LinkedIn Twiiter

Privacy Policy

Contact details

Southampton +44 (0)2381 511 511
Email

 

Last updated: 3rd August 2018

Susan Brown and the members of the Chambers of Susan Brown (which is known by the UK registered trademark of “Tennyson Chambers” which trademark is owned by Susan Brown) (“We, us, or our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Susan Brown is a sole trader. Tennyson Chambers’ office is at Ocean Village Innovation Centre, 4 Ocean Way, Southampton, SO14 3JZ.

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when we collect personal information from your use of this website www.tennysonchambers.com (the site).

This policy (together with our website terms and conditions of use  and any other documents referred to  therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, from your use of this site will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data obtained through this site and how we will treat it.

By visiting the site, you will be asked to consent and opt-in to the practices described in this policy. In addition to the lawful grounds for processing data set out below we will also rely on this consent and you may withdraw your consent at any time.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Susan Brown (Registration Number: Z4577215).

Susan Brown is regulated by The Bar Standards Board.

To contact Chambers, please email practicemanager@tennysonchambers.com or telephone +44 (0)2381 511 511.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you from your use of this site:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the site, booking an appointment via the site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use the site, instruct us or request our services, when you report a problem with the site or make a payment via the site. The information you give us may include any personal details including your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, family and lifestyle details, education and training, medical details, employment details, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph and other information .
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the site we will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, any login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • contractual information, including information provided when you make an enquiry on the site, request our services or instruct us and information for internal record keeping;
  • information about your visit, including location data, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call Chambers.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site, and obtained your consent to such sharing. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data with your consent. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment services, analytics providers, search information providers, other legal professionals and the courts). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

COOKIES

The site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the site and also allows us to improve the site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED.

We use information held about you from your use of the site in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us or instruct us to carry out;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;
  • to verify your identity or of officeholders of your organisation;
  • to provide our services;
  • for the payment of services;
  • for the administration of files and records;
  • for access to the secure client pages;
  • for transfers of data between other professionals and advisers notified to us by you;
  • for legal and regulatory compliance; and
  • to ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer the site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, ;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the site about services that may interest you or them.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please email practicemanager@tennysonchambers.com or telephone +44 (0)2381 511 511.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information collected from your use of the site and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  • The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Processing of your data by us will be lawful under the GDPR if and to the extent one of the following  applies:
    • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract entered into between you and us or to take steps to enter into a contract – Article 6(1)(b);
    • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation – Article 6(1)(c);
    • Processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person – Article 6(1)(d);
    • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us – Article 6(1)(e);
    • Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms – Article 6(1)(f).

If you withdraw your consent we may still process your data if that processing falls into one or more of the above categories set out above. If you object to processing performed under Article 6(1)(e) or 6(1)(f), we will stop processing your personal data unless we either:

  • Demonstrate a compelling legitimate ground for processing the personal data that overrides the data subject’s interests.
  • Need to process the personal data to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
  • How long we will keep your case information. After each matter is completed the file can be kept in certain cases for up to 7 years (see below) and will then, if not returned to you or your solicitors, be destroyed, unless you give us written instructions not to.

In respect of public access cases registered barristers are required to retain data, information and documents you supply whether in hard copy or in electronic form for a period of 7 years under the current provisions of the regulatory code of conduct for the English Bar set out in the Bar Handbook published by the Bar Standards Board of the United Kingdom who regulates all barrister members of Tennyson Chambers.

We review data held by us and review the length of time that personal data of clients is held. Where the business need and purpose require we update archive and securely delete information if it goes out of date and is no longer required for our business purpose.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Barristers are under a professional and legal obligation to keep the affairs of the client confidential. Whilst we will maintain strict confidentiality in regard to a client’s work generally, we are subject to a number of legal and regulatory requirements and may be required, from time to time, to disclose information to certain  authorities for regulatory or taxation reasons.

In particular, The Bar Standards Board and HM Revenue and Customs have power to inspect our books, records, or client files. Where you are a client it may be necessary for us to instruct third parties, e.g. accountants, experts, or to communicate with organisations such as the Courts or other official agencies on your behalf and to disclose information about you, including your address and contact details, and facts relating to your matter to enable us and the third party to deal with your instructions as a client and to contact you direct if necessary. We will only do so for the proper conduct of your case matter..

The extent of the case information we will need to disclose will depend upon the services you require, e.g. in order to issue proceedings for you we will need to provide details to the Court; to advise you fully we may need to give detailed information to an expert; to complete your matter we may need to provide information to the other party. In some situations, that may include sensitive information. All such instructions will be confirmed with you in advance, unless we agree otherwise with you.

We outsource the provision of IT support and some of our telephone receptionist operations. We may, on occasion, need to outsource other work to people outside Chambers, e.g. accountants. Our agreements with suppliers are subject to confidentiality requirements to protect your information where necessary.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the above general duty of confidentiality owed by a barrister to a client as outlined generally above (where you are a client) and to the obtaining of consent from the client to any disclosure of information about the client’s case)  and any other agreed statutory obligations relating to disclosure of information under the Official Secrets Act 1989 (again where you are a client) you agree that we may otherwise have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any of our affiliates and members;.
  • Selected third parties including:
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the site;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, enforce our site terms of use, or under the Standard Conditions of Contract for the Supply of Legal Services by Barristers to Authorised Persons 2012 as published by the General Council of the Bar for Instructing Solicitors and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Susan Brown, her clients or others and other members of Tennyson Chambers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Subject to the above general duty of confidentiality owed by a barrister to a client as outlined generally above (where you are a client) and to the obtaining of consent from the client to any disclosure of information about the client’s case)  and any other agreed statutory obligations relating to disclosure of information under the Official Secrets Act 1989 (again where you are a client) you agree that we may otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that Susan Brown buys any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Susan Brown’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure computer equipment and in secure e mail. We use secure encrypted e mail for messaging clients and solicitors and store any attachments in an encrypted form.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Where we have given you as a client (or where, as a client, you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the site (when the client secure area becomes available in 2018), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the following rights:
  • to ask us not to process your personal data;
  • to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data; and
  • request that your personal data be transferred to another person.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at practicemanager@tennysonchambers.com or telephone +44 (0)2381 511 511.

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. See the complaints section below for further details.

The site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

COMPLIANTS

We aim to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. If you believe that our collection or use of your information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate please let us know.

This privacy policy does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the collection and use of personal information by us. Please contact us if you require any additional information or explanation. Any requests for this should be sent to the contact details below.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Susan Brown, Tennyson Chambers’, Ocean Village Innovation Centre, 4 Ocean Way, Southampton, SO14 3JZ or practicemanager@tennysonchambers.com.

 

Contact Us

For more information about our members and services please contact us.

Our telephone number in Southampton United Kingdom is +44 (0) 2381 511511.

For clients wishing to have a conference in London United Kingdom then please dial the London UK appointments number of +44 (0)203 407 0047.

Alternatively, you may email practicemanager@tennysonchambers.com.